We have our collection of databases arranged in alphabetical order
and by subject. The Academic Search Complete database is a good place
to start your research as it is a general database covering all subjects
indexing nearly 12,000 journals and provides the full text of more
than 7000 articles. If you are unsure about which database to use
when beginning your research, stop by the reference desk for assistance.
A general definition such as one supplied by the Oxford
English Dictionary, viz. “A
structured collection of data held in computer storage; esp. one
that incorporates software to make it accessible in a variety
of ways; transf., any large collection of information,” though
correct, is not usefully precise.
Our academic library databases are vessels containing journals with
articles. Articles and journals can be found on the World Wide Web
directly too, and items other than these can be stored in databases.
Our electronic journals are also in the library catalog, with the e symbol
indicating an online location.
Below are different ways of accessing databases to find articles
and journals for research. Most databases require authentication
of your active association with the university.
Because use of databases for an unfamiliar user
can be confusing, this page describes the process of using the A
to Z list of databases, tips, and off-campus usage.
Databases here are arranged alphabetically by name.
This is a mixture of types, and some have general contents. Others
are named for their type of content or perceived usage.
The academic programs at Chicago State University
have collections of databases specifically useful in an area of study.
Of use primarily to librarians, different vendors
provide useful specializations for accessing information.
There are databases containing nearly every conceivable type of material: raw scientific data, survey results, lists of journals, etc. This page explores the types and options at CSU.